You are here

Council History

The Board structure consists of seven positions of two year terms.  The terms are staggered with the President, Vice President and Treasurers terms being up in odd numbered years and the Secretary, Librarian, Editor and National Council Rep being up in even numbered years.

The template looks like this: 

Odd YEAR PRESIDENT VP SECRETARY
Even YEAR Secretary Librarian Editor National Council Rep

The most recent election cycle results were:

President:

  2015 November: election Greg Latiak; resigned 2016 November (year 1 of 2 year term)

  2016 November: Rick Wagner (year 2 of 2 year term)

  2017 November: election for 2 year term

Vice President:

  2015 November: election Kevin Kell (year 1 of 2 year term)

  2016 November: Kevin Kell (year 2 of 2 year term)

  2017 November: election for 2 year term

Treasurer:

  2015 November: election Susan Gagnon (year 1 of 2 year term)

  2016 November: Susan Gagnon (year 2 of 2 year term) 2017

  2018  November: election for 2 year term

Secretary:

  2014 November: Susan Gagnon ; resigned 2015 November (year 1 of 2 year term)

  2015 November: Kim Hay (year 2 of 2 year term)

  2016 November: election: Kim Hay (Year 1 of 2 year term)

  2017 November: Kim Hay (year 2 of 2 year term)

  2018: November: election for 2 year term

Editor

  2016 November election: Walter MacDonald (year 1 of 2 year term)

  2017 November: Walter MacDonald (year 2 of 2 year term)

  2018 November election for 2 year term

Librarian

  2016 November election: David Maguire (year 1 of 2 year term)

  2017 November: David Maguire (year 2 of 2 year term)

  2018 November election for 2 year term 

National Council Rep

  2016 November election: covered by Rick Wagner

  2017 November: covered by Rick Wagner

  2018 November election for 2 year term 

 

 

Board / Council - Elections are held usually in November of each year.

Year President VP Secretary Treasurer Editor Librarian NCR/Directors
2016-2017 Rick Wagner Kevin Kell Kim Hay Susan Gagnon Walter MacDonald David Maguire  
2015-2016 Greg Latiak/Rick Wagner Kevin Kell Kim Hay Susan Gagnon Walter MacDonald David Maguire
2014-2015 Greg Latiak vacant Kim Hay Susan Gagnon Walter MacDonald David Maguire Rick Wagner
2013-2014 Kim Hay Greg Latiak Susan Gagnon /Rose-Marie Burke Kevin Kell Walter MacDonald David Maguire  
2012-2013 Susan Gagnon Kim Hay Kim Hay Kevin Kell Walter MacDonald David Maguire
2011-2012 Susan Gagnon Kim Hay Steve Hart Kevin Kell Walter MacDonald David Maguire Brian Hunter
2010-2011 Susan Gagnon vacant Steve Hart Kevin Kell Walter MacDonald David Maguire Brian Hunter
2009-2010 Susan Gagnon vacant Steve Hart Kevin Kell Walter MacDonald David Maguire Brian Hunter
2008-2009 Kevin Kell Susan Gagnon Steve Hart Kim Hay Walter MacDonald David Maguire none
2007-2008 Kevin Kell Susan Gagnon Steve Hart Kim Hay Joe Benderavage David Maguire John Hurley

Needs reformatting

2006-2007
(Chari-
table)
Kim
Hay
2005-07
Norm
Welbanks
Apr'07-08
Kevin
Kell
2005-07
2006
(Incorp)
Arlyne
Gillespie
'06-Mar2007
Doug
Angle
2005-06
2005 Norm
Welbanks
2004 Peggy
Hurley
Doug
Angle
2003-04
Diane
Torney
John
Hurley
1998-2004
none Peggy
Hurley
2002-04
2003 Hank
Bartlett
Brian
Hunter
Kevin
Kell
1996-2003
2002 Laura
Gagne
2001-02
Paul
Winkler
2001-02
Susan
Gagnon
2000-02
2001 Tom
Dean
2000 Doug
Angle
1999-2000
Laura
Gagne
1999-2000
Susan Gagnon
1998-2000
1999 Kim Hay Brenda
Shaw
1998-99
1998 Peggy
Hurley
1996-98
Bill Broderick Laura
Gagne
1997-98
1997 Christine Kulyk Kim
Hay
1993-97
Jim Towgood Kim Hay
1996 David Stokes John Baker Kevin
Kell
1994-96
Cathy
Hall
1995-96
1995 Walter
MacDonald
1994-95
Leo
Enright
1992-95
Ruth
Hicks
1994-95
Peter
Kirk
1994 Bill
Broderick
1990-94
Walter
MacDonald
1992-94
1993 Christine Kulyk Kim
Hay
1991-93
David
Stokes
1981-1993
1992 Ian
Levstein
1991-92
Peter
Kirk 1989-92
1991 Vic
Smida
Leo
Enright
1989-91
1990 Denise
Sabatini
1988-90
Hein
VanAsperen
1986-90
Ian Levstein
1989 Eldon
Adams
1987-89
Mark
Kaye
1988 Murray
Anderson
1985-88
Leo
Enright
1978-1988
Hein
VanAsperen
1986-88
1987 Ruth
Hicks
1986-87
1986 Sue Knight
Sorensen
1983-86
1985 David
Stokes
1984-85
David
Levy
1980-85
Martyn
McConnell
1984-85
Terry
Hicks
1983-85
1984
1983 Martyn McConnell John
Hansen
1981-83
1982 Terry
Hicks
Gerald
Schieven
1981-82
Gerald Schieven
1981 Angelica
Hackett
1980-81
Leo
Enright
1979-81
1980 James
Knox
Jeff
Frett
Lyte
Payette
1978-80
1979 Leo
Enright
1977-79
Mike
Payette
1978-79
Angelica
Kahrkling
Enrico
Kindle
1978-79
1978 Enrico
Kindl
Doug
Baker
Year President VP Secretary Treasurer Editor Librarian NC Rep
1977 Denis
Belanger
Sep-Nov77
Doug
Baker
Susan
McDougall
1975-77
Susan
McDougall
1975-77
Doug
Baker?*
N/A Doug
Baker
1976 Chris
Sargent
1975-77
none Susan
McDougall
1975-76
N/A Paul
Brown 1974-76
1975 Andrew Wollin N/A
1974 Paul
Brown
none Geoffrey Wight Brent A.
Arnold
Valerie
Kirkwood
1973-75
N/A
1973 Paul
Brown
Valerie
Kirkwood
Geoffrey
Wyght
Geoffrey
Wyght
N/A Geoffrey Wyght
1972 Paul
Brown
Valerie Kirkwood Geoffrey
Wyght
Geoffrey
Wyght
N/A N/A  
1971 Glenn
Chapman
David
Kinnaird
R.J. Good   N/A N/A  
1970 Glenn
Chapman
David
Kinnaird
R.J.Good   N/A N/A  
1969 Robert
Mills
  Charlotte
Orr
  N/A N/A Miss C. Orr,
Robert Mills
1968 Peter
Moses
Henry
Hoffman
Douglas
Gibson
N/A N/A  
1967 Peter Foulger   Timothy
Garrard
N/A N/A T. Garrard,
P. Foulger
1966 Peter
Foulger
Kenneth
Thrasher
Kenneth
Armstrong
T. Gerrard N/A N/A W.R. Peikert,
Peter A. Foulger
1965 W.R. Peikert G. Rathwell   N/A N/A G. Rathwell,
W.R. Peikert
1964 W. Peikert G. MacDonald G. Rathwell R. Hewitt N/A N/A A.V. Douglas,
W. Peikert
1963 Flynn
Marr
  P.Jolliffe N/A N/A A.V. Douglas,
F. Marr
1962 A.K.F.
Turner
R. Edwards Miss A.
Rothwell
  N/A N/A A.V. Douglas,
Flynn Marr
Year President VP Secretary Treasurer Editor Librarian NCR

Notes:

*A careful examination of Regulus issues suggests that Doug Baker may have been editor at this time, although Leo was already supplying most of the material. Leo was clear that he was editor from 1978 onwards (not 1977).

Thanks to Leo Enright for help in filling in the 1973-79 time period. Information prior to 1973 is taken from the RASC's published Annual Report (supplement to the Journal).

Misc. Positions:
1966 Director of Educational Activities: Peter Umland.
1968 Observatory Director: T. Cundill
1973 Member-At-Large: Dave Ridding (ref: RASC Annual Report 1973)

Honourary Presidents:
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1961
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1962
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1963
Dr. R.C. Roeder 1964
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1965
(not listed) 1966
(not listed) 1967
(no info yet) 1968
(not listed) 1969
(not listed) 1970
(not listed) 1971
(not listed) 1972
(not listed) 1973
Dr. Vibert Douglas 1974
Dr. Vibert Douglas 1975
(not listed) 1976**
(not listed) 1977**
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1982 (ref: Regulus, Dec 1981/Jan 1982, p.1)
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1983 (ref: Regulus, Dec 1982, p.2)
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1984 (ref: Regulus, Nov/Dec 1983, p.2)
Dr. A.V. Douglas 1985 (ref: Regulus, Nov/Dec 1985, p.2)
Dr. David Levy 1989-present

**Leo thinks that Dr. Douglas was Honourary President in 1976 & 77 even if it was omitted due to spotty record-keeping. He was not sure whether this was the case for the years 1966-73.

KC Councils
Council 1963: A.V. Douglas, Ph.D.; G.A. Harrower, Ph.D.
Council 1964: A.V. Douglas, Ph.D.; R. F. Marr; P. A. Jolliffe.
Council 1965: (not listed)
Council 1966: Gary Rathwell; Wolfgang R. Peikert.
Council 1967: (not listed)
Council 1968: (no info yet)
Council 1969: (not listed)
Council 1970: (not listed)
Council 1971: (not listed)
Council 1972: Geoffrey Wyght, Dave Ridding
Council 1973: (not listed)
Council 1974: (not listed)
Council 1975: (not listed)
Council 1976: (not listed)
Council 1977: (not listed)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer